Toon App: DoorCam
Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
Thanks, this works right away. I'm happy
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
Is there any change that you review the App from the Toonstore?
Toon2 with 6.0.2 firmware TSC 2.1.7
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, webcam, doorcam, Onkyo, Domoticzboard, Solar and weather app.
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, webcam, doorcam, Onkyo, Domoticzboard, Solar and weather app.
-
- Advanced Member
- Posts: 681
- Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
yes i will debug the app from the toonstore but since i do not have the problems i need some input. Can you help me debugging? Do you know how to use Putty and WinSCP and do you have some basic knowledge of Linux?
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
sure I can help, what would you like to know?oepi-loepi wrote:yes i will debug the app from the toonstore but since i do not have the problems i need some input. Can you help me debugging? Do you know how to use Putty and WinSCP and do you have some basic knowledge of Linux?
Toon2 with 6.0.2 firmware TSC 2.1.7
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, webcam, doorcam, Onkyo, Domoticzboard, Solar and weather app.
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, webcam, doorcam, Onkyo, Domoticzboard, Solar and weather app.
-
- Advanced Member
- Posts: 681
- Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
Could you please activate the qt log and check the logs if any errors occur on the doorcam application when a fault occurs?
sed -i 's#startqt >/dev/null#startqt >/var/log/qt#' /etc/inittab ; init q ; killall -9 qt-gui
(the Toon will be retarted after this command), log will be in /var/log/qt
After all fault checking has been done you can disable the logging to free resources.
sed -i 's#startqt >/var/log/qt#startqt >/dev/null#' /etc/inittab ; init q ; rm /var/log/qt ; killall -9 qt-gui
(the Toon will be restarted after this command)
sed -i 's#startqt >/dev/null#startqt >/var/log/qt#' /etc/inittab ; init q ; killall -9 qt-gui
(the Toon will be retarted after this command), log will be in /var/log/qt
After all fault checking has been done you can disable the logging to free resources.
sed -i 's#startqt >/var/log/qt#startqt >/dev/null#' /etc/inittab ; init q ; rm /var/log/qt ; killall -9 qt-gui
(the Toon will be restarted after this command)
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
what's the difference between these versions version 1.0.0 works well for me
-
- Advanced Member
- Posts: 681
- Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
the settings are saved to a different folder and are done in a different manner also resoures like icons and pictures are saved in the resource file instead of the folder itself.
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
i have the problem then i get a actual picture only after toon reboot.
the second time it shows only a frozen picture maked at the first time after rebooot.
i have deleted the doorcam app map, then i have it installed again from the toonstore but the same problem.
the old (manual version was working fine no problems but for now it's unusuable
anyone ideas about it ?
if not i do a revert to the first version
the second time it shows only a frozen picture maked at the first time after rebooot.
i have deleted the doorcam app map, then i have it installed again from the toonstore but the same problem.
the old (manual version was working fine no problems but for now it's unusuable

anyone ideas about it ?
if not i do a revert to the first version
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
Hello,
The screen picture is high ... could you also choose lower stream?
The problem is that the memory gets full of the Toon, it can not handle it high streams.
The screen picture is high ... could you also choose lower stream?
The problem is that the memory gets full of the Toon, it can not handle it high streams.
-
- Advanced Member
- Posts: 681
- Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
I have tested the toonstore app several times and i cannot find any problems. So the problems are a kind of instable and had to find. After i return from my holiday i will find some time to completely rebuild the app. For now: if you have problems, revert to the old manual app. Sorry but for now it seems the best solution in case of problems.
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
i have fixed it
in DoorcamFullScreen.qml file i added that line
also added a map drawables in doorcam-1.1.1 and put connect.jpg into it.
now my camera is an 16:9 camera, but makes screenshots in an 4:3 resolution. so the toon shows an 4:3 picture and every one was verry long
i have fixed it making some changes in the DoorcamFullScreen.qml
maybe an idea, for the next release, in the config menu an "force 16:9" option and then there above config wil be used

in DoorcamFullScreen.qml file i added that line
it wasapp.doorcamImage1Source = "drawables/connect.jpg";
app.doorcamImage2Source = "drawables/connect.jpg";
this.close();
}
app.doorcamImage2Source = "drawables/connect.jpg";
this.close();
}
also added a map drawables in doorcam-1.1.1 and put connect.jpg into it.
now my camera is an 16:9 camera, but makes screenshots in an 4:3 resolution. so the toon shows an 4:3 picture and every one was verry long

i have fixed it making some changes in the DoorcamFullScreen.qml
Image {
id: doorcamImage1
width: parent.width - 110
height: parent.height - 30
fillMode: Image.Image.Stretch
source: app.doorcamImage1Source
anchors {
horizontalCenter: parent.horizontalCenter
top: parent.top
}
cache: false
z: app.doorcamImage1Z
onStatusChanged: {
app.doorcamImage1Ready = (doorcamImage1.status == Image.Ready)
}
MouseArea {
anchors.fill: parent
onClicked: {
app.pictureCountdownCounter = app.pictureCountdownCounterStart
}
}
}
Image {
id: doorcamImage2
width: parent.width - 110
height: parent.height - 30
fillMode: Image.Image.Stretch
source: app.doorcamImage2Source
anchors {
horizontalCenter: parent.horizontalCenter
top: parent.top
}
cache: false
z: app.doorcamImage2Z
onStatusChanged: {
app.doorcamImage2Ready = (doorcamImage2.status == Image.Ready)
}
}
Rectangle {
width: parent.width
height: 20
color: "white"
anchors {
left: parent.left
bottom: parent.bottom
}
z: 10
}
maybe an idea, for the next release, in the config menu an "force 16:9" option and then there above config wil be used

-
- Advanced Member
- Posts: 681
- Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
Thank you for fixing the problem. In the newest release i will apply some changes.
The actual connect.jpg location should be in the tsc folder ( app.doorcamImage2Source = "qrc:/tsc/connect.jpg"; ) instead of the drawables folder. I think i made the error there somehow...
Thanks again!
The actual connect.jpg location should be in the tsc folder ( app.doorcamImage2Source = "qrc:/tsc/connect.jpg"; ) instead of the drawables folder. I think i made the error there somehow...
Thanks again!
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
Is it possible to make this app to use with Home Assistant instead of Domoticz?
-
- Advanced Member
- Posts: 681
- Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm
Re: Toon App: DoorCam
I think i should be possible since ha also has a rest api. However, i do not know enough of ha to make this work. If anybody knows how to do this, please feel free to adpat the code for ha.