Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Forum about forum-provided applications on Toon

Moderators: marcelr, Toonz, TheHogNL, TerrorSource

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Joskep » Mon Jul 27, 2020 8:14 am

Toonz wrote:On the tile you can have two switches. The images on the tile act as an on/off switch (no need to go to the detail screen to operate the switches).
You can select which switch to show on the tile by simply clicking on the switch name in the screen.
That will be the new left switch on the tile. The old left switch is moved to the right.



And..
Didn't succeed with this; can't change the swicthes, if i click 1 time it turns the switch ON/OFF, but can't change it to another switch.
Could you explain it one more time, sorry.
Joskep
Member
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: March 2019

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Toonz » Mon Jul 27, 2020 8:35 am

Joskep wrote:
Toonz wrote:On the tile you can have two switches. The images on the tile act as an on/off switch (no need to go to the detail screen to operate the switches).
You can select which switch to show on the tile by simply clicking on the switch name in the screen.
That will be the new left switch on the tile. The old left switch is moved to the right.



And..
Didn't succeed with this; can't change the swicthes, if i click 1 time it turns the switch ON/OFF, but can't change it to another switch.
Could you explain it one more time, sorry.

On the main screen (not on the tile) click on the name of the switch (that will make the switch show on the tile)
member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Joskep » Mon Jul 27, 2020 8:39 am

Thanks! Worked!

Didnt expect it was an option because you don't see anything is you press it, but it works now!

Thanks (again)
Joskep
Member
Member
 
Posts: 80
Joined: March 2019

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Toonz » Mon Jul 27, 2020 11:16 am

I probably better change it into a button, at least it is clear then that you can push it ;-)
member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby PeJeWe » Tue Aug 18, 2020 7:44 pm

how can i show a tempsensor ore multiple from domoticz in a tile on my Toon 1?
is this also possible in dim mode
Rooted Toon 1, Domoticz running on a RPI3b+, RFXCOM XL, RFLINK.
PeJeWe
Member
Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: April 2019

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Toonz » Tue Aug 18, 2020 10:41 pm

PeJeWe wrote:how can i show a tempsensor ore multiple from domoticz in a tile on my Toon 1?
is this also possible in dim mode

Current app is only supporting domoticz switches..... Either extend this app to show sensor data as well or write a new specific Toon app for your own purpose (probably the easiest way)
member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Ossegek » Wed Aug 19, 2020 9:59 pm

Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?
Ossegek
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: December 2019

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Toonz » Wed Aug 19, 2020 10:54 pm

Ossegek wrote:Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?

as far as I can see it is not part of the domoticz API which is used by the Toon app.
The app does supports groups/scenes however, which seems a bit similar.
I am not a heavy user of Domoticz, just have it installed on a raspberry for testing with two lightbulbs.
member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Ossegek » Thu Aug 20, 2020 5:45 am

Toonz wrote:
Ossegek wrote:Is it possible to bring the floorplans to domoticzboard?

as far as I can see it is not part of the domoticz API which is used by the Toon app.
The app does supports groups/scenes however, which seems a bit similar.
I am not a heavy user of Domoticz, just have it installed on a raspberry for testing with two lightbulbs.


Yes. I can test that for you. Later when i am home
Ossegek
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: December 2019

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Xavier » Mon Aug 31, 2020 6:43 pm

Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.
Toon2 with 5.33.9 firmware TSC 2.1.1
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, traffic information, webcam, doorcam, PostNL, public transport, Onkyo, Domoticzboard and weather app.
Xavier
Member
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: January 2019

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Hypermobile » Fri Sep 04, 2020 6:53 pm

After no changes on my side.

The buttong won't show up anymore.

- Lan+Internet are working.


Also an minor issue,
Trying to fix it;
i filled in the UserName & Password. no luck
but removing the User+Pass is impossible, after saving, it's there again.
Attachments
domoticzboard.JPG
domoticzboard.JPG (63.12 KiB) Viewed 593 times
Hypermobile
Member
Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: January 2018

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby PeJeWe » Fri Sep 04, 2020 7:51 pm

Xavier wrote:Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.


when you put the IP of the toon in domoticz in the field "lokale netwerken" in settings/Instellingen, then you dont have to use users/passwords.
or you can add a IP range example: 192.168.1.*
the star stands for 1 up to 254 range
Rooted Toon 1, Domoticz running on a RPI3b+, RFXCOM XL, RFLINK.
PeJeWe
Member
Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: April 2019

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Hypermobile » Fri Sep 04, 2020 9:36 pm

PeJeWe wrote:
Xavier wrote:Hi all,

Does any one of you use Users in Domoticz?
I have created a user in Domoticz.
I have entered the credentials in the DomoticzBoard app (username and password) but I still see all switches instead of the switches I have connected/added to this specific user.
Seems like username and password in the DomoticzBoard app don't work.


when you put the IP of the toon in domoticz in the field "lokale netwerken" in settings/Instellingen, then you dont have to use users/passwords.
or you can add a IP range example: 192.168.1.*
the star stands for 1 up to 254 range


Due to that bug, you cannot remove the user + pass....after saving, everything is back to the old Pass/User.

i have 192.168.0.12 as a IP and Port 8084 (Domoticz on a Synoly Nas).
it worked for a Year straight....now it doesn't work ..anymoren on Toon
Hypermobile
Member
Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: January 2018

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Hypermobile » Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:44 pm

i gave my modem a Reset, now it's fixed... :D
Hypermobile
Member
Member
 
Posts: 65
Joined: January 2018

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Postby Xavier » Mon Sep 28, 2020 8:04 am

correct IP-adresses already added to local networks (for years) but without any result.....
This has nothing to do with reset of modem or what so ever.

What do you mean with the bug?
Toon2 with 5.33.9 firmware TSC 2.1.1
Apps: Sonos, Calender, garbagecalender, traffic information, webcam, doorcam, PostNL, public transport, Onkyo, Domoticzboard and weather app.
Xavier
Member
Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: January 2019

PreviousNext

Return to Toon Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: oepi-loepi and 1 guest