Page 4 of 17

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:59 pm
by TANE
Okay thanks.
Thats making lot clear..I was having some problems using my event toggle that is not working

Public Sub Main(ByVal Parms As String)
Dim i As Integer
i = hs.DeviceStatus(Parms)
Select Case i
Case 2
'' Device ON, turn it OFF
hs.ExecX10(Parms, "Off")
Case 3
'' Device OFF, turn it ON
hs.ExecX10(Parms, "On")
Case 4
'' Device DIM, turn it OFF
hs.ExecX10(Parms, "Off")
End Select
End Sub

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:05 pm
by Rene
hs.ExecX10 will not work cause the Plugwise devices are no X10 devices! I think I have to provide a function call in the plugin to be able to switch the device from within a script. I will look into this too. First I am busy commiting my sources into subversion, running on a Linux server (I simply have to figure out how to do it). I am Linux guy so all this Windows stuff is fairly new to me;-)

Rene.

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 5:16 pm
by Ruud
Rene,
How can i add more plugwise circle's in the homeseer plugin?
Simply ad them in the source software?

Gr Ruud

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 6:06 pm
by Rene
Yep, the plugin will automatically add them when it sees a new plug in the xml file it retrieves from the source.

Rene.

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:02 pm
by TANE
Rene,
Did you find a method to control the plugs from events?
Normal on/off in events is not working

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 11:54 pm
by Rene
Yep and it is working and a lot more bug fixes and features are added. I hope I can find some time to make a new beta version available tomorrow evening. An overview of changes:

Fixes:
- Device code ' is now supported
- The state of a device is directly updated when changed manually or via an event. This also means events are now directly triggered based on a state change.
- Changing the refresh interval becomes effective right away without restarting Homeseer
- Appliance can be switched on and off from within scripts using either the hs.ExecX10 or hs.Transmit commands
- Devices deleted via the Homeseer status or configuration screen are now also deleted from the Plugwise database including all statistics!!!! Note: When the appliance is still active within the Plugwise Source software, the device will be recreated at the next refresh interval.


New features:
- Per device can be configured whether or not state changes are allowed from within Homeseer (either manual or via a event)
- Per device can be configured whether or not statistics need to be collected. Statistics are stored in the database (state, usage, total)
- The device value has been changed from usage * 100 to usage and is rounded. So 2,84W becomes 3.


Rene.

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:10 am
by TANE
All sounds good.
Thanks for the update

Enver

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 11:58 pm
by Rene
A new beta version of the plugin is available: http://house.klootwijk.org/downloads/hs ... se-0.2.zip

New install instructions:
1. Unzip the zip file
2. Copy the database file data/Plugwise/plugwise.mdb to <your homeseer dir>/data/Plugwise/plugwise.mdb
3. Copy the images from html/images/hspi_Plugwise to <your homeseer dir>/html/images/hspi_Plugwise
4. Copy hspi_Plugwise.dll to your homeseer dir
5. Copy the statistics.xml and switch.html file to <your plugwise dir>/html, e.g. c:\program files\plugwise\plugwise source\www
6. Restart homeseer
7. Enable the plugin
8. Configure the plugin: You have to specify the host name or ip address and the port number of the server running the Plugwise web server (default: localhost, 8080). The logging level is default set on information, setting it to debug will generate lots of logging! The default refresh interval is set to 20 seconds.


Update from previous beta:
1. Stop plugin
2. Remove all plugwise devices from homeseer
3. Stop homeseer
4. Unzip the zip file
5. Copy the database file data/Plugwise/plugwise.mdb to <your homeseer dir>/data/Plugwise/plugwise.mdb.
6. Copy the images from html/images/hspi_Plugwise to <your homeseer dir>/html/images/hspi_Plugwise. One new image has been added.
7. Copy hspi_Plugwise.dll to your homeseer dir
8. Start homeseer


Fixes:
- Device code ' is now supported.
- The state of a device is directly updated when changed manually or via an event. This also means events are now directly triggered based on a state change. Only IE shows this directly, Firefox needs a refresh of the page.
- Changing the refresh interval becomes effective right away without restarting Homeseer.
- Appliance can be switched on and off from within scripts using either the hs.ExecX10 or hs.Transmit commands.
- Devices deleted via the Homeseer status or configuration screen are now also deleted from the Plugwise database including all statistics!!!! Note: When the appliance is still active within the Plugwise Source software, the device will be recreated at the next refresh interval.

New features:
- Per device can be configured whether or not state changes are allowed from within Homeseer (either manual or via a event). When state changes are blocked, IE will no longer show the on/off buttons, Firefox will. Attempts to change the state of a device while state changes are blocked results in a log entry.
- Per device can be configured whether or not statistics need to be collected. Statistics are stored in the database (state, usage, total) and will be used in a later version of plugin. Whether or not statistics are enabled will be show in the status of the device by displaying a chart icon.
- The device value has been changed from usage * 100 to usage and is rounded. So 2,84W becomes 3.
- Changes in only the total usage will no longer update the last change date.



Rene.

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:51 am
by TANE
Rene,
All is working fine..:)
The only missing function for me is the Toggle option for HSTouch.
I will search for this to find out what is necessary for this option.

Thanks for all your work

Req for the next version:
Device Location -> HS Location 1
Device Type -> HS Location 2
Option to change the Device Code


PS Blade Device Matrix is not showing the devices from you plugin.

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:52 am
by Ruud
Rene,

I was using "Block state changes" and exspect that in the statuspage the on/off not is displayed. but there not gone

r Ruud

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 12:52 am
by Noel
Rene,

I've just done an update, and for now all is looking great!

Blocking does still show the on/off, but does not actualy dissable the plug :-)

Thank you

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 1:11 am
by Akatar
thanks, the housecode ' is working fine

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:36 am
by Rene
Homeseer seems to behave differently dependent on the version of Windows it is run on. On my development PC I run Homeseer on Vista and the buttons disappear when I block state changes for a device, but on my server I run WindowsXP and there the buttons won't disappear. Also when I hit the save button in the device config screen Vista returns to the status screen, while WindowsXP stays at the configuration screen. SOmething to look into:-(

Rene.

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 10:57 am
by Rene
@Chak: At device creation time the device code is generated by Homeseer. You can force a specific house code and device code but you have to program the logic to check for any duplicates. I prefer to use the common SDK functions to request house and device codes and let Homeseer do the work. Your other requests will be implemented;-)

Rene.

Plugwise Homeseer Plugin

Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 11:34 am
by RdP
Today I receive my starterpack. Right on time, since the plugin seems be be working okay now. This is the kind of functionality I was looking for a long time !!!!
Thanks for all you effort so far. I'll let you know the results...

/RdP