Toon App: Select Language Toon

Forum about forum-provided applications on Toon

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

Post Reply
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1868
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by Toonz »

Hi all,

I just published my latest project on the Toonstore: Select Language (refresh your ToonStore data to make it visible)
This app will add a menu item which brings you to the language selection screen for Toon's user interface.
After selecting a language and press 'Opslaan' Toon will restart in a few seconds with the new language for all screens and apps.

All the current available languages on your Toon can be selected: English, Spanish, French (FR, BE), Dutch (NL, BE) and Italian.
The screenshot is also listing Portugues but that language is currently in translation and just there on my dev Toon.
If we can manage to add our own languages successfully I will publish a guide and material to translate for any volunteers.

Existing apps in the ToonStore where all developed in Dutch and specifically for the Dutch market.
Most of these (my apps for sure) will continue to be displayed in Dutch no matter what the language of Toon is.

Kind regards,

Toonz
selectlanguage_screenshot_2.png
selectlanguage_screenshot_2.png (31.85 KiB) Viewed 6508 times
member of the Toon Software Collective
jumans
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2019 11:46 pm

Re: Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by jumans »

how can you access this?
filibard
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2023 8:07 pm

Re: Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by filibard »

Hi Toonz
I have a rooted toon here in Italy. I am interested in traslate menu in italian or in english
I have not found this app in toon store. I can install ?
Thank you. Kind regards . Filippo
oepi-loepi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm

Re: Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by oepi-loepi »

The quickest is to edit file

/HCBv2/config/config_qt-gui.xml

And change to <locale>en_GB</locale>

after the edit save and do a full reboot (power cycle)


You can edit using winSCP, protocol SCP, name root password toon
Hypermobile
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by Hypermobile »

Is there also a way to edit the ButtonText:
- Away
- Sleep
- Home
- Comfort

why: i've created a Hybrid solution, with a Airco/Heater.
"Hybrid" instead of "Home" would be nice to have.
oepi-loepi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm

Re: Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by oepi-loepi »

Dat zit ergens in de bronnen en komt weer uit de vertalingen:

qsTr('Comfort'), qsTr('Home'), qsTr('Sleep'), qsTr('Away'), qsTr('Vacation')

Aanpassen daarvan kan als volgt:
Ga naar /HCBv2/qml/apps/thermostat/lang en maak kopieen van de NL vertalingen (zowel de .ts als de .qm)
Pas de file lang_nl_NL.ts aan met de door jou gekozen vertalingen
Verwijder de file lang_nl_NL.qm maar behoud de kopie
Log in met putty en geef het volgende commando lrelease /HCBv2/qml/apps/thermostat/lang/lang_nl_NL.ts
De .ts file wordt gecompileerd naar .qm
Geef daarna in putty: killall qt-gui
Hypermobile
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by Hypermobile »

hybrid.jpg
hybrid.jpg (147.54 KiB) Viewed 344 times
Check :-) thx
oepi-loepi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 7:18 pm

Re: Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by oepi-loepi »

Nu heb je engels en nederlands door elkaar. Je zou er Hybride van kunnen maken
Hypermobile
Member
Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:12 pm

Re: Toon App: Select Language Toon

Post by Hypermobile »

Fixed as well ;-o
Post Reply

Return to “Toon Apps”