Page 1 of 1

Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:24 am
by DJF3
While looking for a TV in de bedroom I ran into a model with an RS232 port.
(LG 32LV2500 lg.com/nl/tv-audio-video/televisie/LG-l ... LV2500.jsp)
(manual: lg.com/nl/common/product/support.jsp?lo ... V2500.jsp#)

Page 110
This port can be used to connect to an external control device (like PC). What can be controlled?
Screenshot of LG TV RS232 commands
Screenshot of LG TV RS232 commands
Screen Shot 2012-01-25 at 10.19.57 .png (107.66 KiB) Viewed 16414 times
This looks pretty cool.

So the Question remaining: (not that important)
WHY do I want to control remotely on a TV in my bedroom????? I need it but don't understand why ;-)

Help me..
DJ

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:17 pm
by Esteban
For the 'why', how about: So you can have it turn on in the morning when waking up? I know it's not much, but you have to legitimate it somehow, don't you? :P

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:22 pm
by Bjochems
You can get a fully automatic live stream of your living room when somebody is breaking into your house :-)

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:29 pm
by Digit
You can create a Homeseer event (not triggered by motion of course, but by a microphone that detects the snoring :lol: ) that will turn off the TV after you fall asleep.

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:50 pm
by DJF3
<grin>

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:50 pm
by structor
DJF3 wrote: WHY do I want to control remotely on a TV in my bedroom????? I need it but don't understand why ;-)
Easy, because you can, therefor you must :D

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:27 am
by Noel
When your wife and you are making "special" moves (up/down), turn TV on and change to "preset" TV channel.

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 2:49 pm
by labium
why , do you want domotica ? It is all in the mind, i think you want to take control. controlfreak ? OCS ?

the human why is not logical , has never been, will never be . we arent computers, nor machines, we feel, react by motivation not by buttonpress.

Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2012 12:53 pm
by DJF3
I got the TV ;-)

Do you know if there are HS plugins that can read/interpret serial data? Once the data is in HS I can write something to translate the data into readable info.

DJ

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:55 am
by Droezel
Here's my script to control my sharp aquos tv in the bedroom:

Code: Select all

Sub Main(parm)

	'add spaces if neccesairy
	Do Until len(parm) = 8
		parm = parm & " "
	Loop 

	Dim retVal
    	'hs.WriteLog "SharpTV", "Execute: [" + parm + "]"
	hs.SendToComPort 14, parm + vbCr
	hs.WaitSecs(1)
	retVal = hs.GetComPortData(14)
	'hs.WriteLog "SharpTV", "Response: [" + retVal + "]"

End Sub

Sub GetStatus()

	' get the power state and update device V7

	retVal = ""
	hs.SendToComPort 14, "POWR?   " + vbCr
	hs.WaitSecs(1)
	retVal = Trim(hs.GetComPortData(14))
	
	If Instr(retVal, "1") > 0 Then
		hs.SetDeviceStatus "V40", 2 
		
	Else
		hs.SetDeviceStatus "V40", 3
	End If
	
	' update other devices, if powerstate is on, otherwise set all to off
	If hs.IsOn("V40") Then
	
		' get the audio state and update device V8
		retVal = ""
		hs.SendToComPort 14, "MUTE?   " + vbCr
		hs.WaitSecs(1)
		retVal = Trim(hs.GetComPortData(14))
		'hs.WriteLog "SharpTV", retVal
		
		If Instr(retVal, "1") > 0 Then
		    
			hs.SetDeviceStatus "V41", 3 
		Else
			hs.SetDeviceStatus "V41", 2
		End If
		
		'get the source input and update device V9, V10,V11
		'retVal = ""
		'hs.SendToComPort 14, "IAVD?   " + vbCr
		'hs.WaitSecs(1)
		'retVal = Trim(hs.GetComPortData(14))
		'If Instr(retval, "1") > 0 Then
		'	hs.SetDeviceStatus "V9", 2 
		'Else
		'	hs.SetDeviceStatus "V9", 3 
		'End If
		'If Instr(retval, "5") > 0 Then
		'	hs.SetDeviceStatus "V10", 2 
		'Else
		'	hs.SetDeviceStatus "V10", 3 
		'End If
		'If Instr(retval, "8") > 0 Then
		'	hs.SetDeviceStatus "V11", 2 
		'Else
		'	hs.SetDeviceStatus "V11", 3 
		'End If
		
		'get volume level
		retVal = ""
		hs.SendToComPort 14, "VOLM?   " + vbCr
		hs.WaitSecs(1)
		retVal = Trim(hs.GetComPortData(14))
		'hs.WriteLog "SharpTV", retVal
		hs.SetDeviceValue "V42", Clng(retVal)
		hs.SetDeviceString "V42", retVal
		'hs.SetDeviceString "V12", ""

		'get sleep timer
		hs.SendToComPort 14, "OFTM?   " + vbCr
		hs.WaitSecs(1)
		retVal = Trim(hs.GetComPortData(14))
		'hs.WriteLog "SharpTV", "Sleeptimer: [" & retVal & "]"
		hs.SetDeviceValue "V43", Clng(retVal)
		If retVal = 0 Then
			hs.SetDeviceString "V43", "Off"
		Else
			hs.SetDeviceString "V43", retVal & " min"
		End If

		'get the channel
		hs.SendToComPort 14, "DCCH?   " + vbCr
		hs.WaitSecs(1)
		retVal = Trim(hs.GetComPortData(14))
		'hs.WriteLog "SharpTV", "Channel: [" & retVal & "]"
		hs.SetDeviceValue "V44", Clng(retVal)
		hs.SetDeviceString "V44", retVal
		
	Else
		' set all other devices to off
		hs.SetDeviceStatus "V40", 3
		hs.SetDeviceString "V43", "Off"
		hs.SetDeviceValue "V43", 0
	End If
	
	
	
	'hs.CloseComPort 10
End Sub

Sub PowerToggle()
	If hs.IsOn("V40") Then
		hs.SendToComPort 14, "POWR0   " + vbCr
		hs.SetDeviceStatus "V40", 3 
	Else
		hs.SendToComPort 14, "POWR1   " + vbCr
		hs.SetDeviceStatus "V40", 2 
	End If
End Sub

Sub SetVolume()
	Volume = Cstr(hs.DeviceValue("V42"))
	If len(Volume) = 1 Then
		Volume = "0" + Volume + "  "
	Else
		Volume = Volume + "  "
	End If
	hs.SetDeviceString "V42", Volume
	hs.SendToComPort 14, "VOLM" + Volume + vbCr
	
End Sub

And here's a screenshot of some tv events, I have 2 sharp aquos tv's in the house.
TV_Events.jpg
TV_Events.jpg (233.38 KiB) Viewed 16284 times

Re:

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:47 pm
by aagesen
DJF3 wrote:I got the TV ;-)

Do you know if there are HS plugins that can read/interpret serial data? Once the data is in HS I can write something to translate the data into readable info.

DJ
Hi, take a look at this thread http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=123350

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 4:00 pm
by DJF3
Fantastic!

Droezel, thank you for sharing and aagesen, thank you for this link..
Just have to figure out what exactly I'm going to do with ;-)
DJ

Re: Full control over TV via RS232?

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:34 pm
by aagesen
And now there is a plugin too.
I'm markus on the homeseer forum so I'm the one bothering mrhappy. This works with my lg tv from 2009.


http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=152929