Toon as a domotica controller?

Everything about rooting Toons 1 and 2.

Moderators: marcelr, TerrorSource, Toonz, TheHogNL

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:53 am

That's easy to accomplish (I started without encryption).
Will give it a shot in the next few days.
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1152
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby makkie2002 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:30 pm

Will give it a shot in the next few days.


Exactly the reply that I was hoping for :D
makkie2002
Member
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:49 pm

Just had a quick peek, it's probably even simpler.
Please take a look at the x11vnc script that comes with the installer file:

/usr/bin/x11vnc

Code: Select all
#! /bin/sh
#
# x11vnc
#
# script to start up x11vnc on toon.
#
# 20160501, marcelr
#

X11VNC=/usr/bin/x11vnc-bin

# Start the server, with ssl support, VeNCrypt, and standard VNC password
# authentication. Accept multiple clients simultaneouly. Run quietly, in the
# background:

if [ -x $X11VNC ] ; then
    $X11VNC -shared                                    \
        -forever                                       \
        -rawfb map:/dev/fb0@800x480x32                 \
        -pipeinput UINPUT:touch,touch_always=1,abs,pressure=128,tslib_cal=/etc/pointercal,direct_abs=/dev/input/event0,direct_btn=/dev/input/event0,direct_rel=/dev/input/event0,direct_key=/dev/input/event0,nouinput \
        -cursor arrow                                  \
        -ssl SAVE -vencrypt nodh:plain:support -usepw  \
        -quiet -bg
else
    echo "Executable x11vnc-bin not found, did you install it at all?"
    exit
fi


if you take out this line:
Code: Select all
       -ssl SAVE -vencrypt nodh:plain:support -usepw  \


there's a strong possibility that your x11vnc server won't require credentials or anything to function. Since the backslashes enforce line continuation, commenting out this line will NOT work. You really have to remove it.

Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1152
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby makkie2002 » Mon Aug 28, 2017 11:06 pm

Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).


It worked!
In order to still have some sort of security I did not delete the entire line, I still kept the -usepw option :)
Thanks.
makkie2002
Member
Member
 
Posts: 66
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby Stimpy68 » Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:56 pm

Hi there, I'm new to the forum. I rooted aToon last week, and got most of the things working (The ToonStore is great by the way!). But I'm missing one thing: Philips Hue, I don't have the menu on the left.
Stimpy68
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby Toonz » Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:52 pm

Stimpy68 wrote:Hi there, I'm new to the forum. I rooted aToon last week, and got most of the things working (The ToonStore is great by the way!). But I'm missing one thing: Philips Hue, I don't have the menu on the left.

include the app "controlPanel" in the AppToLoad section of Globals.qml (around line 170 or so)
member of the Toon Software Collective
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1644
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby Stimpy68 » Tue Aug 29, 2017 5:00 pm

Ahhhh! Thanks! That did the trick! :D
Stimpy68
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby BertusBeensteen » Fri Sep 01, 2017 4:54 pm

Hi everyone,

I just got a smart meter and connected it to the meteradapter using te p1 cable.
Now i want to add Zon op Toon, but its telling me "U kunt Toon Zon niet installeren omdat u niet beschikt over deze uitbreiding" but i did add it in the apps to load in the Globals.xml
Also, currect power usage is displayed as 0, since the solarpanels are generating more than i use right now, so there is only going power to the net.
Any ideas what i am doing wrong?

Solar is added in Global, and solar app is phisicaly there in the apps folder
BertusBeensteen
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby marcelr » Sat Sep 02, 2017 6:29 pm

You will need to switch it on in /HCBv2/config/config_happ_scsync.xml as well.

(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 1152
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby TerrorSource » Sat Sep 02, 2017 9:19 pm

marcelr wrote:You will need to switch it on in /HCBv2/config/config_happ_scsync.xml as well.

(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)


Do a full Toon restart after editing the files. Zon op Toon doesn't show after a gui-restart.
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 494
Joined: May 2017

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby BertusBeensteen » Sat Sep 02, 2017 11:57 pm

Thanks guys, that did the trick.
The module is visible now, but i think i need a newer meteradapter for this to actually work. (will know tomorrow when the solar panels are actually generating power)
BertusBeensteen
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby michel30 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:57 am

Hello,

On this from you see it is not possible
test.jpg
test.jpg (12.9 KiB) Viewed 9413 times


I Rooted my Toon but in my case I see the price:
kosten.jpg
kosten.jpg (32.13 KiB) Viewed 9413 times


Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?

I don't know why I see the price, maybe it is someting before rooting I never was a customer of Eneco.

Thanks.
michel30
Member
Member
 
Posts: 257
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby ronalddehaan » Sun Sep 03, 2017 12:51 pm

marcelr wrote:No doubt there will be markings GND, TxD, RxD, Vcc, 5V and 3.3V on the other (in this picture invisible) side of the PCB.


Lol, you are right, feel kinda stupid :lol:
ronalddehaan
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby Toonz » Sun Sep 03, 2017 5:51 pm

michel30 wrote:Hello,
Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?
Thanks.


Yes, there is: /qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml in the top section.

Kind regardz,

Toonz
member of the Toon Software Collective
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1644
Joined: December 2016

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?

Postby michel30 » Sun Sep 03, 2017 8:14 pm

Hello,

Super thanks, that works for me :-)

Is there an list somewhere on this site where I can see what files I can edit?

Thanks for your help.

Regards,
Michel
michel30
Member
Member
 
Posts: 257
Joined: August 2017

PreviousNext

Return to Toon Rooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests