Toon as a domotica controller?
Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
That's easy to accomplish (I started without encryption).
Will give it a shot in the next few days.
Will give it a shot in the next few days.
-
- Member
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:28 pm
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Exactly the reply that I was hoping forWill give it a shot in the next few days.

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Just had a quick peek, it's probably even simpler.
Please take a look at the x11vnc script that comes with the installer file:
/usr/bin/x11vnc
if you take out this line:
there's a strong possibility that your x11vnc server won't require credentials or anything to function. Since the backslashes enforce line continuation, commenting out this line will NOT work. You really have to remove it.
Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).
Please take a look at the x11vnc script that comes with the installer file:
/usr/bin/x11vnc
Code: Select all
#! /bin/sh
#
# x11vnc
#
# script to start up x11vnc on toon.
#
# 20160501, marcelr
#
X11VNC=/usr/bin/x11vnc-bin
# Start the server, with ssl support, VeNCrypt, and standard VNC password
# authentication. Accept multiple clients simultaneouly. Run quietly, in the
# background:
if [ -x $X11VNC ] ; then
$X11VNC -shared \
-forever \
-rawfb map:/dev/fb0@800x480x32 \
-pipeinput UINPUT:touch,touch_always=1,abs,pressure=128,tslib_cal=/etc/pointercal,direct_abs=/dev/input/event0,direct_btn=/dev/input/event0,direct_rel=/dev/input/event0,direct_key=/dev/input/event0,nouinput \
-cursor arrow \
-ssl SAVE -vencrypt nodh:plain:support -usepw \
-quiet -bg
else
echo "Executable x11vnc-bin not found, did you install it at all?"
exit
fi
Code: Select all
-ssl SAVE -vencrypt nodh:plain:support -usepw \
Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).
-
- Member
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 3:28 pm
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
It worked!Please give it a try, if it doesn't work, I'll look into it deeper, will need to rebuild it for ToonStore implementation anyway (someday).
In order to still have some sort of security I did not delete the entire line, I still kept the -usepw option

Thanks.
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Hi there, I'm new to the forum. I rooted aToon last week, and got most of the things working (The ToonStore is great by the way!). But I'm missing one thing: Philips Hue, I don't have the menu on the left.
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
include the app "controlPanel" in the AppToLoad section of Globals.qml (around line 170 or so)Stimpy68 wrote:Hi there, I'm new to the forum. I rooted aToon last week, and got most of the things working (The ToonStore is great by the way!). But I'm missing one thing: Philips Hue, I don't have the menu on the left.
member of the Toon Software Collective
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Ahhhh! Thanks! That did the trick! 

-
- Starting Member
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:12 pm
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Hi everyone,
I just got a smart meter and connected it to the meteradapter using te p1 cable.
Now i want to add Zon op Toon, but its telling me "U kunt Toon Zon niet installeren omdat u niet beschikt over deze uitbreiding" but i did add it in the apps to load in the Globals.xml
Also, currect power usage is displayed as 0, since the solarpanels are generating more than i use right now, so there is only going power to the net.
Any ideas what i am doing wrong?
Solar is added in Global, and solar app is phisicaly there in the apps folder
I just got a smart meter and connected it to the meteradapter using te p1 cable.
Now i want to add Zon op Toon, but its telling me "U kunt Toon Zon niet installeren omdat u niet beschikt over deze uitbreiding" but i did add it in the apps to load in the Globals.xml
Also, currect power usage is displayed as 0, since the solarpanels are generating more than i use right now, so there is only going power to the net.
Any ideas what i am doing wrong?
Solar is added in Global, and solar app is phisicaly there in the apps folder
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
You will need to switch it on in /HCBv2/config/config_happ_scsync.xml as well.
(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)
(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)
-
- Administrator
- Posts: 494
- Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Do a full Toon restart after editing the files. Zon op Toon doesn't show after a gui-restart.marcelr wrote:You will need to switch it on in /HCBv2/config/config_happ_scsync.xml as well.
(tags SolarDisplay and SolarActivated)
-
- Starting Member
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2016 4:12 pm
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Thanks guys, that did the trick.
The module is visible now, but i think i need a newer meteradapter for this to actually work. (will know tomorrow when the solar panels are actually generating power)
The module is visible now, but i think i need a newer meteradapter for this to actually work. (will know tomorrow when the solar panels are actually generating power)
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Hello,
On this from you see it is not possible I Rooted my Toon but in my case I see the price: Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?
I don't know why I see the price, maybe it is someting before rooting I never was a customer of Eneco.
Thanks.
On this from you see it is not possible I Rooted my Toon but in my case I see the price: Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?
I don't know why I see the price, maybe it is someting before rooting I never was a customer of Eneco.
Thanks.
-
- Starting Member
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 8:58 am
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Lol, you are right, feel kinda stupidmarcelr wrote:No doubt there will be markings GND, TxD, RxD, Vcc, 5V and 3.3V on the other (in this picture invisible) side of the PCB.

Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Yes, there is: /qmf/qml/qb/base/Globals.qml in the top section.michel30 wrote:Hello,
Is there a place in Toon to enter the real KWH price and GAS price?
Thanks.
Kind regardz,
Toonz
member of the Toon Software Collective
Re: Toon as a domotica controller?
Hello,
Super thanks, that works for me
Is there an list somewhere on this site where I can see what files I can edit?
Thanks for your help.
Regards,
Michel
Super thanks, that works for me

Is there an list somewhere on this site where I can see what files I can edit?
Thanks for your help.
Regards,
Michel